Dalton Defective Product Lawyer
[…] They may also use intimidating-sounding legal language, such as by implying that you have no right to sue them and must instead submit to mandatory arbitration.

Because it is so easy to get wrapped up in the things the liable company wants you to focus on, hiring an attorney to represent your defective product case is like turning the light on to see your legal situation clearly for the first time. All manufacturers are legally responsible for the harmful effects their products cause.

Georgia’s strict liability laws (OCGA § 51-1-11) even hold them accountable when there was no demonstrable act of negligence, provided that the product “when sold by the manufacturer was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended, and its condition when sold is the proximate cause of the injury sustained.”

In other words, you cannot legally sell products if using them as intended poses an unreasonable risk of harm and the manufacturer did not take the necessary effort to warn the consumer about the risks.

To help you pursue your claim, your Dalton defective products attorney can: