OCGA 9-33-33
[…] However, in Georgia, there is a statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit against the at-fault party in your accident. This statute of limitations is covered under the Georgia Code OCGA 9-3-33

Statute of limitations laws are implemented in order to maintain the integrity of evidence and to promote fairness on the part of defendants. They are also in place to ensure plaintiffs act with due diligence in filing a personal injury claim. 

What is OCGA 9-3-33?

OCGA 9-3-33 refers to the statute of limitations code in Georgia that states, “actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues, and except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.”

More simply, this law states that you have two years after an accident to file a lawsuit unless you are suing for damages to your reputation, in which you have only one year to file a lawsuit.